News archive

Training Awards 2018

2018 NSW Training Awards Finalists

2 August 2018

NSW Training Awards finalists for individual and organisation award categories have been announced! Find out who they are...

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Illawarra & South East NSW

29 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Samantha Trotter from Mittagong and Georgia Patmore from Yass on taking out the top honours at the 2018 Illawarra & South-East NSW Regional Training Awards held tonight in Wollongong..

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - New England

29 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Ashleigh Dallas from Kootingal and Justin Law from Gunnedah on taking out the top honours at the 2018 New England Regional Training Awards held tonight in Tamworth.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Central Coast

28 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Mitchell Earl from Lakelands and Ryan Gordon from Long Jetty on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Central Coast held tonight in Tumbi Umbi.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Southern & South Western Sydney

28 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Kristy Blacka and Tara Proberts-Roberts on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Southern and South Western Sydney region held tonight in Lidcombe.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Hunter

22 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Toby Dorn of Bolwarra and Renee Keir of Eleebana on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Hunter region held tonight in Newcastle.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Western Sydney & Blue Mountains

22 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Jacob Malcolm and Gerard Samson on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Western Sydney and Blue Mountains region held tonight at Oatlands.

Carpenter apprentice and supervisor

Fee-free apprenticeships

18 June 2018

Under the NSW Government fee-free apprenticeship initiative, NSW apprentices that commence their training on or after 1 July 2018 may be eligible for fee-free training.

Elsa Dixon Aboriginal Employment Program (ADAEP)

2018-19 Applications are Now Open!

15 June 2018

Applications are now being invited from public and local government agencies and Aboriginal organisations to apply for funding under the 2018-19 Elsa Dixon Aboriginal Employment Program. Applications Open Friday 15 June 2018 and Close Monday 16 July 2018.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - North Coast & Mid North Coast

15 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Jake Farrell and Skyhe Hoyt on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the North and Mid North Coast region held tonight in Coffs Harbour.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Western NSW

15 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Mathew Harvey and Laura Van Uum on taking out the top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Western NSW region held tonight in Orange.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Central and Northern Sydney

14 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Bianca Caires and Olivia Turner on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards for the Central and North Sydney regions held tonight in Chatswood.

NSW Government

$500m for trainees and tradies

8 June 2018

Deputy Premier and Minister for Skills John Barilaro announced the NSW Government has signed up to the new National Partnership Agreement for the Skilling Australians Fund (NPA SAF) with the Commonwealth Government.

Training Awards 2018

Top students named at the 2018 NSW Training Awards - Riverina

8 June 2018

Training Services NSW Executive Director David Collins has congratulated Michael Edwards and Caleb Weir on taking out top honours at the 2018 NSW Training Awards, Riverina held at the Wagga Wagga Rules Club.

Bert Evans Apprentice Scholarships 2018

Nominations for Bert Evans Apprentice Scholarships - Nominations for 2018 now closed.

31 May 2018

Apprentices facing financial hardship while pursuing trade qualifications can apply for a Bert Evans Apprentice Scholarship. Scholarships are worth $5,000 per year for up to 3 years.

NSW Government

Training and apprenticeships boost for local councils

20 April 2018

Deputy Premier and Minister for Regional NSW, Small Business and Skills John Barilaro, and Minister for Local Government Gabrielle Upton today announced the statewide rollout of a new $4.6 million vocational education and skills program for local councils.

Training Awards 2018

Additional resources now available to help with NSW Training Awards nominations!

19 February 2018

View the recordings and download the slide presentations from the recent Webinars on how to address the Selection Criteria to give your 2018 NSW Training Awards application a leading edge.

NSW Government

Consultation over unduly short training and training product reform

11 January 2018

The Australian Government is considering reforms to ensure students and employers receive high quality training that is responsive to the needs of industry and translates into employment opportunities for individuals.