WestVet Promotions Committee

The Western NSW Training Awards Committee, WestVet, works very hard to promote the quality of Vocational Education and Training in Western NSW. The region of Western NSW extends from Lithgow in the east, Bourke in the north, Broken Hill in the west, and West Wyalong in the south.


2017 Committee members

  • Chairperson - Judy Doulman
  • Amanda Ferguson
  • Caroline Wilson
  • Chris Rieksen
  • Darren Foster
  • Erin Lynch
  • Haylie Howarth
  • Kaye Stevenson
  • Leanne McKenzie
  • Mike Scarr
  • Sheree Richards
  • Tony Aumuller
  • Troy Kelly

2017 Regional Gold Sponsors

Skillset logo Verto logo OCTEC logo
Sureway logo

2017 Regional Supporter Sponsors

Whittaker logo Western college logo Central NSW business enterprise centre logo
Masters in Building logo MEGT logo Orange ex workers club logo
Apprenticeship Support MPREC logo
Sarina Russo Apprenticeships LDO Logo

2016 Regional Winners

Category Winner Vocation Employer RTO
Apprentice Samantha Devlin CIII in Hospitality – Commercial Cookery Skillset TAFE Western
Trainee Kellie Lane CIV in Leisure and Health Bathurst Seymour Centre TAFE Western
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Shaun Gordon CIII In Painting and Decorating Wayne Mallison Painting Services TAFE Western
Vocational Student Mitchell Combs Diploma in Screen and Media   TAFE Sydney
VET in Schools James Gordon CI in Engineering, CII in Agriculture, CII in Construction   Denison College of Secondary Education
SBAT Shaylyn Whyman CIII in Community Services – Education Support Wilcannia Central School TAFE Western
VET Teacher/ Trainer Terina Welch   OCTEC  

2015 Regional Winners

Category Winner Vocation Employer RTO
Apprentice Michael James Engineering - Fabrication Trade CIII CB Engineering Pty Ltd TAFE NSW Riverina Institute
Trainee Marlee Langfield Agriculture CIII The Trustee for Thomas Henry Langfield Testamentary Trust Access Group Training Pty Ltd
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Jordan Slone Local Government (operational Works) CII Skillset TAFE NSW Western Institute
Vocational Student Margaret Stewart Diploma of Children's Services   TAFE NSW Western Institute
School-based apprentice/trainee Lily Dawson Community Services - Education Support CIII Skillset Ltd
Host - Cooerwell Public School
TAFE NSW Western Institute
VET in Schools Jacq Awege Business CII Aboriginal Employment Strategy
Host - Housing NSW
Public Schools NSW
VET Teacher/Trainer Andrea Lovell   TAFE NSW Western Institute  


2014 Regional Winners

Category Winner Vocation Employer RTO
Apprentice James Wolters Automotive Heavy Vehicle Whittaker Contracting TAFE Western
Trainee Elise Spedding Tourism Parkes Shire Council TAFE Western
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peter Maher Automotive Heavy Vehicle Whittaker Contracting TAFE Western
Vocational Student Nicholas Steepe Diploma Community Services Work   TAFE Western
VET in Schools Jessie Haydon Hospitality Condobolin Motor Inn DEC western NSW
Excellence in Electrotechnology Jonathan Taylor Electrical Electrolux TAFE Western
Woman in Non-traditional trade Jessica Boys Engineering Electrolux TAFE Western
Top Apprentice in Vehicle Trades Alex Rotzler Automotive Adam Besedic Motorcycles TAFE Western
Phil Darby Memorial Encouragement Award Jonathan White Plumbing David Parslow TAFE Western
Excellence in Trade Skills Duncan Logan Automotive West Orange Motors Vantage Automotive P/L

Page last updated: 9 May 2017