Winners of the NSW Training Awards

Below are the winners of the NSW Training Awards.

Click on a year to see all winners for that year, click on the name of an individual or organisation to see more details about that winner.

Individual Awards

Apprentice of the Year

2017 Jordan Cahill Horticulture
2016 Courtney Harrison Automotive
2015 Brodie Oakes Engineering (Mechanical)
2014 Mark Hardy Electrical (Electrician)
2013 Morgan Clementson 4 Baking
2012 William Peters Carpentry
2011 Brendon Hillsley Meat processing
2010 Garreth Robbs 3 Cookery Western
2009 Gavin Press Electrical (Mechanic)
2008 Daniel Crisp 2 Electrical (Mechanic)
2007 James Hipwell Carpentry and Joinery
2006 Karen Hourigan Electrical (Mechanic)
2005 Steven Anderson Retail Baking
2004 Eliza Taylor Commercial Cookery
2003 Naomi Cathcart Electrotechnology
2002 Aaron Carle 1 Boat and Ship Building
2001 Nathan Gore Automotive Electrical
2000 Jaclyn Pope Graphic Pre-Press
1999 Matilda Jane McDonnell Butchery
1998 Rebecca Studer Commercial Cookery

4 Morgan was also awarded Runner Up Australian Apprentice of the Year at the 2013 Australian Training Awards

3 Garreth was also awarded Runner Up Australian Apprentice of the Year at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
2 Daniel was also awarded Runner Up Australian Apprentice of the Year at the 2008 Australian Training Awards
1 Aaron was also awarded the Australian Apprentice of the Year Award at the 2002 Australian Training Awards


Trainee of the Year

2017 Madison Coelli Business Services
2016 Daniel Kelty Telecommunications
2015 Bethany Spoor Retail
2014 Joshua Lodge Laboratory Operations
2013 Ashlee Hodson5 Business Services
2012 David Failla 4 Retail Management
2011 Renee Zacher Children's Services
2010 Gabriella Morona 3 Rural Skills
2009 Jacqueline Vella 2 Community Services
2008 Hannah Cubis Business
2007 Sarsha Woolnough Business
2006 Steel Adams Local Government
2005 Scott Greenow Transport & Distribution
2004 Jessica Lowe Business
2003 Di Dallinger Retail
2002 Paul McCabe Business
2001 Katrina Bradleey Children's Services
2000 Rachel Gully Business
1999 Kristy Williams Business
1998 Vinti Verma 1 Financial Services

5 Ashlee was also awarded Trainee of the Year at the 2013 Australian Training Awards

4 David was also awarded Trainee of the Year at the 2012 Australian Training Awards
3 Gabriella was also awarded Trainee of the Year at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
2 Jacqueline was also awarded Trainee of the Year at the 2009 Australian Training Awards
1 Vinti was also awarded Runner Up Trainee of the Year at the 1998 Australian Training Awards


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2017 Donald Dundas Plumbing
2016 Leteah Mitchell Community Services
2015 Shaquille Robinson Training and Assessment
2014 Jameela Smith Community Services
2013 Markeeta Douglas 7 Audiometry
2012 Pamela Glover Tourism
2011 Joshua Toomey 6 Electrotechnology
2010 Russell Freeburn 5 Retail
2009 Dasha Newington 4 Aboriginal Studies
2008 Michael Donovan 3 Engineering
2007 Shilo Barker 2 Community Services
2006 Alison Burgess Business
2005 George Williams Counselling
2004 Scott Saunders Fitness
2003 Troy McGrath Business
2002 Dean McClelland Aboriginal Studies
2001 Jeremy Davis Fitter
2000 Kylie Morgan Business
1999 Cheryl Riley Film & Television
1998 Trevor Prior 1 Engineering

7 Markeeta was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2013 Australian Training Awards

6 Joshua was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2011 Australian Training Awards
5 Russell was also awarded the Runner Up Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2009 Australian Training Awards
4 Dasha was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2009 Australian Training Awards
3 Michael was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2008 Australian Training Awards
2 Shilo was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 2007 Australian Training Awards
1 Trevor was also awarded the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year at the 1998 Australian Training Awards


School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

2017 Mark Doughty Horticulture
2016 Tyrone Pynor Business Services
2015 Brenden Williamson Automotive
2014 Savannah De Oliveira Hairdressing
2013 Alexander Dagger Telecommunications
2012 Jessica Taggart 3 Health Services
2011 Madeleine Leigh Cookery
2010 Alex Jones 2 Community Services
2009 Telecia Wehlow Cookery
2008 Brenton Pearce 1 Carpentry
2007 Rebecca Kenny Community Services

3 Jessica was also awarded the runner up School Based Apprentice of the Year at the 2012 Australian Training Awards
2 Alex was also awarded the runner up School Based Apprentice of the Year at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
1 Brenton was also awarded the runner up School Based Apprentice of the Year at the 2008 Australian Training Awards


Vocational Student of the Year

2017 Liam Muldoon Automotive Mechanical Diagnosis
2016 Francine Ikirezi Business Administration
2015 Sebastian Barkoczy Live Production, Theatre and Events
2014 David Bridge Meat Processing
2013 Tahnee Jamieson Children's Services
2012 Susan Jarrett Building Design
2011 Galit Segev Cookery
2010 Heidi Scher 5 Training and Assessment
2009 Lisa Northam 4 Community Services
2008 Jill Morris 3 Community Services
2007 Tania Roberts 2 Information Technology
2006 Craig Dearden Hospitality
2005 Sarah Talbot Veterinary Nursing
2004 Peter Strong Hospitality
2003 Richelle Ellis 1 Textile
2002 Mark Savige Business
2001 Luke Montgomery Hospitality
2000 Louise Smith Business
1999 Nerida Templeton Hospitality
1998 Claudio di Bella Financial Services

5 Heidi was also awarded Runner Up Vocational Student of the Year Award at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
4 Lisa was also awarded Runner Up Vocational Student of the Year Award at the 2009 Australian Training Awards
3 Jill was also awarded Vocational Student of the Year Award at the 2008 Australian Training Awards
2 Tania was also awarded the runner up Australian Vocational Student of the Year at the 2007 Australian Training Awards
1 Richelle was also runner up Vocational Student of the Year at the 2003 Australian Training Awards


NSW VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

2017 Darek Figa
2016 Donna Colombini
2015 Troy Everett
2014 Steven Atkins
2013 Nicole Reay
2012 Kathryn Pye
2011 Robert Lawson

NSW VET in Schools Student of the Year

2017 Rose Cox Hospitality
2016 Erin Gray Live Production and Services
2015 Glen Weller Agriculture
2014 Keagan Size Agriculture
2013 Emma McIlwain Aeroskills
2012 Sam Hodder Land Management
2011 Benjamin Costa Government Services
2010 Bethany Hahesy Business Services
2009 William Littlefield Entertainment
2008 Benjamin Buchhorn Cookery
2007 Alexandra King Hospitality
2006 Katherine Bowler Primary Industries
2005 Kiera Dodds Automotive Services
2004 Katie Whitton Business Services
2003 Samantha Harvey Hospitality Operations
2002 Miranda Simpson Retail Operations
2001 Rebecca Heal Hospitality Operations
2000 Martin Sheather Electronics
1999 Melissa McGrath Rural Industries/Office Skills

Organisation Awards

Industry Collaboration Award

2017 Skills4Trade and Pledge250
2016 TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute, Lendlease Barangaroo South and Lendlease Darling Harbour
2015 The Flagstaff Group
2014 Barangaroo Skills Exchange
2013 Australian Racing & Equine Academy1
2012 AgriFood Skills Australia
2011 Octec Inc

1 Australian Racing and Equine Academy was also awarded Industry Collaboration of the Year at the 2013 Australian Training Awards


Large Employer of the Year

2017 Shoalhaven City Council - Shoalhaven Water
2016 House with No Steps
2015 Richmond Valley Council
2014 Wyong Shire Council
2013 Qube Ports
2012 Milspec Manufacturing Pty Ltd
2011 Sydney Ferries
2010 O-I Sydney 3
2009 The Manildra Group
2008 Weir Minerals 2
2007 Bemax Resource Ltd
2006 Challenge Armidale
2005 Eurobodella Shire Council 1
2004 PMP Print
2003 ION Automotive Systems
2002 P&O Cold Logistics
2001 Datacom
2000 NSW Department of Housing
1999 Australian Electronic Manufacturing Services
1998 NRMA

3 O-I Sydney were also awarded the Industry Award for manufacturing at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
2 Weir Minerals were also awarded the Employer of the Year Award at the 2008 Australian Training Awards
1 Eurobodella Shire Council were also awarded the Employer of the Year Award at the 2005 Australian Training Awards


Medium Employer of the Year

2016 Maritime Employees Training Limited

Large Training Provider of the Year

2017 BCA National Training Group Pty Ltd
2016 TAFE NSW - Open Training & Education Network
2015 VERTO Ltd
2014 TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
2013 TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute3
2012 TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute
2011 TAFE NSW - New England Institute
2010 TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute 2
2009 TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
2008 McDonalds
2007 TAFE NSW - Western Institute 1
2006 TAFE NSW - Western Institute
2005 TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute
2004 TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute
2003 TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute
2002 TAFE NSW - New England Institute
2001 TAFE NSW - Hunter Institute

3 TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute was also awarded the Large Training Provider of the Year at the 2013 Australian Training Awards

2 TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute was also awarded the Large Training Provider of the Year at the 2010 Australian Training Awards
1 TAFE NSW - Western Institute was also awarded the Large Training Provider of the Year at the 2007 Australian Training Awards


Small Training Provider of the Year

2017 Learning Sphere Training Solutions
2016 Enterprise & Training Company Limited
2015 Learning Sphere Training Solutions
2014 Evolution Hospitality Institute
2013 Enterprise & Training Company
2012 Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
2011 Equalis 2
2010 Western College
2009 Benchmark College
2008 Directions Australia Pty Ltd
2007 Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre 1
2006 Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
2005 Enterprise and Training College
2004 Billy Blue Group
2003 Australasian College of Natural Therapies
2002 Pearsons Schools of Floristry
2001 International College of Tourism and Hotel Management

2 Equalis was also awarded the Australian Small Training Provider of the Year Award at the 2011 Australian Training Awards

1 ECTARC was also awarded the Australian Small Training Provider of the Year Award at the 2007 Australian Training Awards


Special Industry Awards

Excellence in Trade Skills

2017 Bradley Ingham Engineering
2016 Philip Brown Aeroskills (Mechanical)
2015 Troy Hindmarch Baking
2014 Stephen Coyle Engineering (Mechanical)
2013 Chloe Hill Hairdressing
2012 Brett Foran Graphic Pre-Press
2011 NaSharna Maskey Electrotechnology (Electrician)
2010 Benjamin Brown Drafting Trade
2009 Kyle French Painting and Decorating
2008 Laura Goovan Aircraft Maintenance Engineering
2007 Gavin Muller Construction Carpentry
2006 Byron Jackson Carpentry & Joinery
2005 Daniel Lukic Stonemasonry
2004 Nathan Gilmore Furnishing
2003 Andrew Rajcany Graphic Arts Pre-Press
2002 Scott Beveridge Painting and Decorating
2017 Frankie Abraham Printing & Graphic Arts
2016 Taryn Kearney Signcraft

Phil Darby Memorial Award - Encouragement Award for an Apprentice or Trainee

2017 Carina Ardizzone Business Services
2016 Lubabalo Macikama Hospitality - Commercial Cookery
2015 Eh Ler Taw Engineering - Mechanical
2014 Daniel Brown Automotive Vehicle Body (Vehicle Painting)
2013 Monica Acosta Community Services
2012 Bradley Grove Engineering - Mechanical
2011 Harata Syme Engineering - Fabrication
2010 Nathan Watkins Food Processing - Retail Baking
2009 Matthew Russell Meat Processing
2008 Brendan Rule Carpentry & Joinery
2007 Wynetta Tennie Community Services - Aged Care Work
2006 Jamie Yea Plumbing, Gasfitting and Draining
2005 Kevin Spiteri Engineering (Mechanical)
2004 Brian Morriss Business Administration
2003 Deborah Wieck Community Services (Children's Services)
2002 Lucas Archer Fabrication Engineering

Top Apprentice in the Vehicle Trades

2017 Joshua Terras Automotive Mechanical Technology
2016 Aaron Fogarty Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment)
2015 Trent Schumi Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment)
2014 Mitchell Conley Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment)
2013 Thomas Rann Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical)
2012 Ethan Dack Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical)
2011 Bryan McFawn Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical)
2010 Todd Manwaring Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical)
2009 Dave Kreutzberger Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanical - Road Transport)
2008 Russell Wood Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanical)
2007 David Archer Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanical)
2006 Justin Mercieca Automotive (Light Vehicle - Mechanical)
2005 Justin Mercieca Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanical - Road Transport)
2004 Christian Severino Automotive (Vehicle Body Building)
2003 Justin Clemson Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanic - Road Transport)
2002 Stephen Savage Automotive (Heavy Vehicle Mechanical)

Special Award for a Woman in a Non-Traditional Trade or Vocation

2017 Helene Mortlock Carpentry
2016 Nicole Otte Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (Avionics)
2015 Regional NSW Nicole Paxman Automotive Mechanical Technology (Light Vehicle)
2014 Amba Groeneveld Stonemasonry
2013 Courtney Harrison Automotive Mechanical Technology (Light Vehicle)
2012 Metropolitan Sophie Cleland Aircraft Maintenance
2012 Regional NSW Shelley Wolverson Electrotechnology

Excellence in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

2017 Michael Wilkinson Telecommunications - Engineering Technology

Historic Awards (no longer awarded)


Excellence in Electrotechnology

2016 Nicholas Peers Electrical (Electrician) - Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III
2015 Geoffrey Bragg Electrical (Electrician) - Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III
2014 Jonathon Clack Electrical (Electrician) - Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III
2013 Jordan Butcher Electrical (Electrician) - Electrotechnology Electrician Certificate III

Excellence in Manufacturing

2014 Kenny Ng Engineering - Mechanical
2013 Andrew Niedermayer Engineering - Mechanical

Small Employer of the Year

2015 Bale Defence Industries Pty Ltd
2014 Trakka Pty Ltd
2013 Colin's Butchery
2012 Suspension Concepts
2011 Clovelly Community Bank
2010 Century 21 River City Realty
2009 Mick Fabar Constructions
2008 Midson Road Child Care Centre
2007 Clarence Valley Kitchens and Shopfitting 1
2006 Midpro Engineering Pty Ltd
2005 John Ralph's Camera House
2004 Glenning Valley Child Care Centre
2003 Venustus Beauty and Body Lab
2002 Windsor Glaze Pty Ltd
2001 Pacific Hi-Fi
2000 K J Clapham Metal Spinners Pty Ltd
1999 Fiona's Art of Hair
1998 Electroversal Limited

1 Clarence Valley Kitchens and Shopfitting were also awarded the Small Business of the Year at the 2007 Australian Training Awards


VET in Schools Excellence Award

2012 Boorowa Central School
2011 Picton High School
2010 TAFE NSW - Western Institute
2009 Beverly Hills Girls High School
2008 Hillston Central School
2007 Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
2006 Wyong High School
2005 Northern Beaches Secondary College
2004 Ballina High School
2003 Casino High School
2002 St Joseph's Vocational Campus
2001 Albion Park High School
2000 Warialda High School
1999 Molong Central School

Training Initiative Award

2010 NSW Sydney Ferries
2009 TAFE NSW - Northern Sydney Institute (Northern Beaches College)
2008 DOCS - Learning and Development Branch
2007 Illawarra Retirement Trust
2006 Gwydir Shire Council (Gwydir Learning Region)
2005 Baptist Community Services
2004 Master Builders' Association of NSW, TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute, and Construction Industry Training Advisory Board
2003 TAFE NSW - Riverina Institute, Food and Wine Technology Centre

Training Provider of the Year

2000 TAFE NSW - Southern Sydney Institute + MHM Australasia Pty Ltd
1999 TAFE NSW - Western Institute
1998 Murrumbidgee College of Agriculture

Minister's Award for a VET in Schools Teacher

2007 John Hughes All Saint's College
2006 Maria Attwells Blakehurst High School
2005 Lynne Kirkpatrick Sunning Hill Education and Training Centre
2004 Sheryle Milton Shoalhaven High School
2003 Tracey Holloway Singleton High School


PLATINUM PARTNER

NSW Skills Board logo

GOLD PARTNERS

NSW Department of Education
NSW TAFE logo

BRONZE PARTNERS

Apprenticeship Australia logo
Australian Industry Group logo
Australian Training Awards logo
Group Training logo
NECA Group Training logo
Unions NSW logo
Visual Connections logo

MEDIA PARTNER
Daily Telegraph logo

Contacts

Subscribe:
Subscribe to the NSW Training Awards

Email:
NSW.TrainingAwards@industry.nsw.gov.au

Phone:
1800 306 999 or (02) 8267 7609

Mail:
NSW Training Awards
NSW Department of Industry
Level 12, 1 Oxford St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
(PO Box 960, Darlinghurst NSW 1300)

 

Regional coordinators

 

Join us on Facebook! See our videos on YouTube! Follow us on Instragram!

Page last updated: 11 September 2017