Key dates and events for 2020

Date Event\Region Contact Location
13 January 2020 2020 NSW Training Awards entries open
13 March 2020 2020 NSW Training Awards entries closed
NSW Direct Entry Organisation and VET Trainer/Teacher State Interviews
May 2020 Large Employer of the Year Interviews

State Team:

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera
M: 0438 926 538

Karly Brogan
M: 0439 507 085

Sabah Omran
M: 0474 920 839

Level 12, 1 Oxford Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
May 2020 Medium Employer of the Year Interviews
May 2020 Industry Collaboration Award Interviews
May 2020 Large Training Provider of the Year Interviews
May 2020 Small Training Provider of the Year Interviews

TBA August 2020

VET Trainer/Teacher Interviews
Live Broadcast Dates
22 June 2020

Hunter Training Awards presentation

Liana Nadalin
M: 0425 214 918

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/3ckBD9A

23 June 2020

Illawarra & South East NSW Training Awards presentation

Lyn Eckersley
M: 0400 316 308

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2ArOWaZ

24 June 2020

Central and Northern Sydney Training Awards presentation

Michelle Heuving
M: 0477 393 218

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2zQN6QN

25 June 2020

Southern and South Western Sydney Training Awards presentation

Nicky Ellner
M: 0481 341 288

Time: 12 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2XKGhZ2

26 Jun 2020

New England Training Awards presentation

Luke Allan
M: 0474 966 274

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/3gCzgCe

29 June 2020

Riverina Training Awards presentation

Anthony Cross
M: 0436 845 181

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2XHZACk

30 June 2020

North Coast & Mid North Coast Training Awards presentation

Corinne Milgate
M: 0413 120 173

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2yPoRSz

1 July 2020

Western NSW Training Awards presentation

Leanne McKenzie
M: 0457 544 370

Time: 6 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/36S4a5g

2 July 2020

Western Sydney & Blue Mountains Training Awards presentation

Danielle Abraham
M: 0429 034 865 

Time: 12 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2zO3WzS

3 July 2020

Central Coast NSW Training Awards presentation

Belinda Cooper
M: 0413 708 208

Time: 5 PM
Facebook Live link:
bit.ly/2XiHLuG

NSW Individual/Student Interviews

TBA August 2020

Vocational Student of the Year State Interviews

State Team:

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera
M: 0438 926 538

Karly Brogan
M: 0439 507 085

Sabah Omran
M: 0474 920 839

Level 12 1 Oxford Street
Darlinghurst NSW 2010

TBA August 2020

Apprentice of the Year
State Interviews

TBA August 2020

Trainee of the Year
State Interviews

TBA August 2020

VET in Schools Student of the Year State Interviews

TBA August 2020

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year State Interviews

TBA August 2020

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year State Interviews

TBA October 2020

NSW Training Awards presentation event in Sydney

TBA 2020

NSW Training Awards Professional Development

TBA November 2020

Australian Training Awards “Finalist Week” commences

TBA November 2020

Australian Training Awards presentation dinner in Melbourne


2019 NSW Training Awards Partners

The NSW Department of Education gratefully acknowledges the generous support and sponsorship of the NSW Training Awards provided by the following organisations:


PLATINUM PARTNER

NSW Skills Board logo

GOLD PARTNERS

Catholic Schools NSW
Crown Sydney
NSW Department of Education

BRONZE PARTNERS

Apprentices R Us logo
NECA Electrical Apprenticeships logo
TAFE NSW logo

SUPPORTERS

Australian Employment Network logo
Apprenticeship Support Australia logo
Australian Training Awards logo

Contacts

Subscribe to the NSW Training Awards

Email:
nsw.trainingawards@det.nsw.edu.au

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera
M: 0438 926 538

Karly Brogan
M: 0439 507 085

Mail:
NSW Training Awards
NSW Department of Education
Level 12, 1 Oxford St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
(PO Box 960, Darlinghurst NSW 1300)

 

Regional Coordinators

 

Join us on Facebook! See our videos on YouTube! Follow us on Instragram!

Page last updated: 24 June 2020