Key dates and events for 2018

Date Event\Region Contact Location
15 January 2018 2018 NSW Training Awards entries open
23 March 2018 2018 NSW Training Awards entries closed
21 to 29 May 2018 Direct Entry Categories Interviews (Oganisations and VET Trainer/Teacher)
8 June 2018 Riverina Training Awards presentation Sonia Stevenson
ph 02 6937 7615

Rules Club, Wagga Wagga
Fernleigh Road & Glenfield Road
GLENFIELD PARK NSW 2650

Time: 6:30 pm for 7:00pm start

14 June 2018 Central and Northern Sydney Training Awards presentation Michelle Heuving
ph 02 9242 1709

The Concourse Theatre
409 Victoria Avenue
CHATSWOOD NSW 2067

Time: 5:45pm

15 June 2018 North Coast & Mid North Coast Training Awards Presentation Damon McCarthy
ph 02 6651 0510

Opal Cove Resort
Opal Boulevard
COFFS HARBOUR NSW 2450

Time: 1:00pm to 3:30pm

15 June 2018 Western NSW Training Awards presentation Kaye Stevenson
ph 02 6363 9811
Orange Ex-Services Club
231-243 Anson Street
ORANGE NSW 2800
22 June 2018 Hunter Training Awards presentation Amber Bibby
ph 02 4926 7300

NEX - Newcastle Exhibition & Conference Centre
Cnr King and Union Streets
NEWCASTLE NSW 2300

Time: 7:00pm

22 June 2018 Western Sydney & Blue Mountains Training Awards presentation Danielle Abrahams
ph 02 9204 7494
Oatlands House
42 Bettington Road
OATLANDS NSW 2117
28 June 2018 Central Coast NSW Training Awards presentation Grahame Saunders
ph 02 4926 7300
Mingara Recreation Club
Mingara Drive
TUMBI UMBI NSW 2261
28 June 2018 Southern and South Western Sydney Training Awards presentation Nicky Ellner
ph 02 8707 9608

Dooleys Lidcombe
17 Church Street
LIDCOME NSW 2141

Time: 6:00pm to 9:30pm

29 June 2018 New England Training Awards presentation Karly Brogan
ph 02 6763 3065 

West Tamworth Leagues Club - Blazes Showroom
Phillip Street
TAMWORTH NSW 2340

Time: 6:30pm for 7:00pm start

29 June 2018 Illawarra Training Awards presentation Lynette Eckersley
ph 02 4224 9328

Villa D'Oro
39-41 Flinders Street
WOLLONGONG NSW 2500

Time: 6:30pm for 7:00pm start

17-18 July 2018 Apprentice of the Year interviews
18-19 July 2018 Trainee of the Year interviews
19-20 July 2018 Vocational Student of the Year interviews
23-24 July 2018 VET in Schools interviews
24-25 July 2018 Aboriginal and Torres Islander Student of the Year interviews
25-26 July 2018 School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year interviews
12 September 2018 Sydney Town Hall NSW Training Awards presentation event
15 November 2018 Australian Training Awards presentation dinner at the International Convention Centre, Sydney

PLATINUM PARTNER

NSW Skills Board logo

GOLD PARTNERS

NSW Department of Education
NSW TAFE logo

BRONZE PARTNERS

Apprenticeship Australia logo
Australian Industry Group logo
Australian Training Awards logo
Group Training logo
NECA Group Training logo
Unions NSW logo
Visual Connections logo

MEDIA PARTNER
Daily Telegraph logo

Contacts

Subscribe:
Subscribe to the NSW Training Awards

Email:
NSW.TrainingAwards@industry.nsw.gov.au

Phone:
1800 306 999 or (02) 8267 7609

Mail:
NSW Training Awards
NSW Department of Industry
Level 12, 1 Oxford St
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
(PO Box 960, Darlinghurst NSW 1300)

 

Regional coordinators

 

Join us on Facebook! See our videos on YouTube! Follow us on Instragram!

Page last updated: 26 June 2018