NSW State Finalists

The 2020 NSW Training Awards program is here, its time to meet all the 2020 Finalists.

The 2020 NSW Finalists for the individual and organisation award categories are listed below.

Individuals Award Categories

Apprentice of the Year Finalists

Name Daniel Bortoli
Qualification Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by NECA Electrical Apprenticeships
Hosted by Stowe Australia Pty Limited
Region Western Sydney & Blue Mountains Region
   
Name Madison Candy
Qualification Certificate IV in Aeroskills (Mechanical)
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by Jetstar Airways Pty Ltd
Region Hunter Region
   
Name Georgia Foley
Qualification Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by HVTC Pty Ltd
Hosted by Narrabri Coal Operations
Region New England Region
   
Name Joshua Nickl
Qualification Certificate III in Retail Baking (Combined)
Trained by Canberra Institute of Technology
Employed by Gumnut Patisserie Pty Ltd
Region Illawarra & South East NSW Region
   
Name Jordon Peterson
Qualification Certificate III in Engineering - Mechanical Trade
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by HVTC Pty Ltd
Hosted by Nestle Australia
Region North Coast & Mid North Coast Region
   
Name Leann Reyes
Qualification Certificate III in Hairdressing
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by Wildlife Hairdressing
Region Central & Northern Sydney Region

Trainee of the Year Finalists

Name Monique Burns
Qualification Certificate III in Education Support
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by St Joseph's College Tweed Heads
Region North Coast & Mid North Coast Region
   
Name Shayd Flegg
Qualification Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Trained by Early Childhood Training & Resource Centre (ECTARC)
Employed by ECTARC - Wallaroo Children's Centre
Region Illawarra & South East NSW Region
   
Name Emily Jones
Qualification Certificate IV in Library and Information Services
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by ATEL Training Solutions
Hosted by Greater Hume Council
Region Riverina Region
   
Name Reece Oldfield
Qualification Certificate III in Surface Extraction Operations
Trained by Train 365 Indigenous Corporation
Employed by Skillset
Hosted by Moolarben Coal Operations Pty Ltd
Region Western NSW Region
   
Name Ricky Rangra
Qualification Certificate III in Business
Trained by Train Australia Pty Ltd
Employed by ARC Group Training Ltd
Hosted by Westpac
Region Western Sydney & Blue Mountains Region
   
Name Renee Rizzardo
Qualification Certificate III in Customer Engagement
Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management Pty Ltd
Employed by Busways Trust
Region Central & Northern Sydney Region

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Finalists

Name Cassandra O'Carroll
Qualification Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
Trained by Kiama Community College
Employed by HVTC Pty Ltd
Hosted by Shoalhaven City Council
School Bomaderry High School
Region Illawarra & South East NSW Region
   
Name Theodore Scholl
Qualification Certificate II in Warehousing Operations
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by Richmond Valley Council
School St Mary's Catholic College Casino
Region North Coast & Mid North Coast Region
   
Name Samar Yousef
Qualification Certificate II in Sport Coaching
Trained by Public Schools NSW, Macquarie Park
Employed by Creating Chances
School Wyong High School
Region Central Coast Region

 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Finalists

Name Janaya Millgate
Qualification Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Trained by Early Childhood Training & Resource Centre (ECTARC)
Employed by Farran Street Pty Ltd
Region Central & Northern Sydney Region
   
Name Raymond Steadman
Qualification Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Trained by International Child Care College Pty Ltd
Employed by Awabakal Preschool
Region Hunter Region
   
Name Gary Wimbus
Qualification Diploma of Business Administration
Trained by TAFE NSW
Employed by Essential Energy
Region North Coast & Mid North Coast Region

 

Vocational Student of the Year Finalists

Name Donna Fisher
Qualification Certificate III in Travel
Trained by TAFE NSW
Region Central & Northern Sydney Region
   
Name Jon Frost
Qualification Certificate IV in Information Technology Support
Trained by Australian College of Commerce & Management Pty Ltd
Region North Coast & Mid North Coast Region
   
Name Stuart Nichols
Qualification Certificate III in Business
Trained by TAFE NSW
Region Riverina Region

 

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year Finalists

Name Gary Cattanach
Employed by Public Schools NSW, Tamworth
Field of Teaching Metal and Engineering
   
Name Megan Renwick
Employed by Publlic Schools NSW, Macquarie Park
Field of Teaching Hospitality
   
Name Bridget Ward
Employed by CathWest Innovation College
Field of Teaching Business, Tourism, and Retail

 

VET in Schools Student of the Year Finalists (NSW only category)

Name Peyton Bennett
Qualification Certificate II in Hospitality
Trained by Public Schools NSW, Macquarie Park
School Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College The Entrance Campus
Region Central Coast Region
   
Name Terri-Lee Murray
Qualification Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Trained by TAFE NSW
School Collarenebri Central School
Region New England Region
   
Name Emily Vardanega
Qualification Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
Trained by Catholic Education Diocese of Bathurst
School James Sheahan Catholic High School
Region Western NSW Region

 

Organisation Award Categories

Congratulations to the 2020 NSW Training Awards organisational Finalists:

Large Employer of the Year Finalists

  • Carrington Care
  • Fantastic Furniture
  • Peabody - Wilpinjong Mine

 

Medium Employer of the Year Finalists

  • Hort Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Lawrence Engineering Pty Ltd
  • St Nicholas Early Education

 

Small Training Provider of the Year Finalists

  • Learning Sphere Training Solutions
  • Public Schools NSW - Tamworth
  • Tamworth Community College

 

Industry Collaboration Award Finalists

  • CPB Contractors and TAFE NSW Pre-Apprenticeship Program
  • CNH Industrial and TAFE NSW Apprenticeship Program
  • Fulton Hogan and Fusion Training Solutions - Removing barriers to employment

2019 NSW Training Awards Partners

The NSW Department of Education gratefully acknowledges the generous support and sponsorship of the NSW Training Awards provided by the following organisations:


PLATINUM PARTNER

NSW Skills Board logo

GOLD PARTNERS

Catholic Schools NSW
Crown Sydney
NSW Department of Education

BRONZE PARTNERS

Apprentices R Us logo
NECA Electrical Apprenticeships logo
TAFE NSW logo

SUPPORTERS

Australian Employment Network logo
Apprenticeship Support Australia logo
Australian Training Awards logo


Contacts

Subscribe to the NSW Training Awards

Email:
nsw.trainingawards@det.nsw.edu.au
P: 1800 306 999

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera

Mail:
NSW Training Awards
Education and Skills Reform
PO Box 5068
Parramatta NSW 2124

 

Regional Coordinators

 

Join us on Facebook! See our videos on YouTube! Follow us on Instragram!
Page last updated: 21 September 2020