Southern & South Western Regional Development Committee (SSWRDC)

About the Committee

The Southern & South Western Regional Development Committee (SSWRDC) had its beginnings over 50 years ago as the Canterbury-Bankstown Regional Apprenticeship Committee (CBRAC), one of the first in NSW. The Vocational Training Promotions Committee, South Western Sydney (VTPCSWS) was formed in 2001 to service the Fairfield, Liverpool, Camden and Campbelltown regions. In 2016, these two Committees were combined to form our current Committee, the Southern and South Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee (S&SWSVTC). In 2017 a new Committee was formed to bring a fresh approch to the regional training awards.

Today the SSWRDC consists of employer, government, education and Registered Training Organisation representatives with a common aim to promot apprenticeships and traineeships - enhancing the standard of vocational skills in the Southern & South Western region.


Committee members

The committee members for 2017 are:

Name Organisation
Bernadette Mills SGSCC Work Skills
Deanne-Lee Wilkie Transit Systems (NSW)
Deb Nooyen MEGT Australia
Elizabeth Kymantas TAFE NSW - SWSI
Fred Osman - Chair Trinity Grammar School
Gabriela Barreto-Mantero Training Services NSW
Graziella Crapis Sydney Catholic Schools (Lidcombe)
Janelle Henson MWLP
Jason Blinman Dooleys Lidcombe
Ken Downie Applied Training Solutions
Maggie Pearce Transport NSW
Monique Keating My Gateway
Naomi Myers Dooleys Lidcombe
Natasha Gomes Sarina Russo Apprenticeships
Nicholas Howlin Bankstown Sports
Nicky Ellner Training Services NSW
Nyree Waterson Senior Pathways DoE
Phillip Cue Motor Traders Assoication NSW
Robert Macmaster Training Services NSW
Svetlana Kuzmar Australian Careers Business College
Teressa O'Brien NCAP - SWS (South Cares)

Sponsorship

The Southern & South Western Regional Development Committee greatly appreciates the support of its sponsorship partners, without whom our regional Awards Presentation Night would not be the successful event it is.

The categories recognised are Apprentice of the Year; Trainee of the Year; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year; School Based Apprenticeship/Trainee of the Year; Vocational Education; Vocational Student of the Year and Vocational Education and Training in Schools Student of the Year.

The Committee welcomes the support of new sponsors wanting to become involved in recognising outstanding achievements in vocational education and training throughout Souther Sydney Region.

To find out more, please contact Julie Underwood (see contact details below).


Sponsorship Partners

Platinum Partners

Australian Institute of Training logo
TAFE NSW, South Western Sydney Institute logo
BSI Learning logo

Gold Partners

TAFE Sydney logo
MG My Gateway

Silver Partners

METS logo
VERTO logo

Bronze Partners

B.E.Campbell Pty Ltd logo
New Careers for Aboriginal People (NCAP) logo

Contact details

For more information please contact Nicky Ellner on phone 8707 9608 or email: nicky.ellner@industry.nsw.gov.au

Page last updated: 20 July 2017