Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee

About the committee

The Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee (WSVTC) is an association consisting of employers, government, education and Registered Training Organisations with a common aim to promote apprenticeships and traineeships - enhancing the standard of vocational skills in the Western Sydney region.

The WSVTC actively encourages the employment and training of apprentices and trainees amongst employers, particularly in small businesses. The Committee also promotes vocational education to school leavers so they may consider taking up one of a multitude of apprenticeships and traineeships which are available in the broad range of businesses.


Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee

The Committee members for 2018 are:

Name Position Organisation Industry Sector
Joshua Sherman Chair Person – Executive Committee Western Sydney Investment Attraction Office - NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Sandra Causer Vice-Chair Person - Executive Committee Health Education & Training Institute NSW Government / Health RTO
Rhonda Stone Secretary – Executive Committee NSW Department of Education NSW Public Schools
Karen Ruppert Treasurer – Executive Committee Catholic Education Dioceses of Parramatta Private RTO
Jeff Buhler Executive Committee member Australian Workers Union Union
Jessica Parkes Executive Committee member VERTO Apprenticeship Network Provider
Danielle Abraham Committee member / NSW Department of Industry representative Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Natasha Khawly Committee member / NSW Department of Industry representative Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Graham Robinson Committee member / NSW Department of Industry representative Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Glen Gallagher Committee member Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Deb Joyce Committee member Automotive Training Board of NSW ITAB
Leon Drury Committee member Manufacturing Skills Australia ITAB
Amy McIlvenie (Crisp) Committee member VERTO Apprenticeship Network Provider
Pauline Hogg Committee member MEGT Apprenticeship Network Provider
Michael Wentworth Committee member Apprenticeships R Us Group Training Organisation
Chantell Young Committee member Souths Cares NCAP Program
Joshua Holmes Committee member Learning Sphere Training Solutions Private RTO
Mark Mallia Committee member Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government
Bill Trewlynn Committee member Training Services NSW / NSW Department of Industry NSW Government

Sponsorship opportunities

The Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee greatly appreciates the support of its sponsors, without whom the Western Sydney Regional Awards Night would not be the successful event it is.

The committee welcomes the support of new sponsors wanting to become involved in recognising the outstanding vocational and educational achievements in the Western Sydney Region.

To find out more please contact Jason Sultana or Joshua Sherman(see below contact details).


Regional Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

  • Australian Careers Business College
  • Benchmark College
  • BSA Limited
  • Endeavour Energy
  • Lennox Institute
  • METS Training Solutions
  • Shell
  • TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
  • Work Savvy Training

Silver sponsors

  • ETC
  • Kirana

Bronze Sponsors

  • @print Creative Solutions
  • Upskilled
  • wg learning

Contact details

To find out more about the Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee please contact:

Secretary Committee member - NSW Department of Industry representative
Rhonda Stone
ph 0477 743 565
rhonda.stone@det.nsw.edu.au
Danielle Abraham
phone 0429 034 865
danielle.abraham@industry.nsw.gov.au
Page last updated: 20 February 2018